Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel, scientifically known as Triticum vulgare plant, belongs to Gramineae family. It was originated in India and commonly cultivated in Southwest Asia, China, North Africa, Arabian Peninsula, Turkey and South Europe. Wheat germ oil is a natural oil which helps in cleansing the face efficiently. It helps seal moisture back and also gets rid of excess sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, dark spots, dryness, scars, pimples and is a superb organic remedy for eczema.
We AOS are leading manufacturer, exporter, and bulk supplier of wheat germ oil
from India. Our company owns state-of-art manufacturing facility where variety of oils are processed while making sure that they do not lack nutritional content. We are situated in Ghaziabad, India. We have been catering to clients worldwide by providing them with Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Pine Oils & Derivatives and other products of the finest quality while keeping in mind that the prices are competitive and affordable. We provide our products in a vast variety of package sizes so as to meet the specific needs of individual clients, whether big or small. We keep on enhancing our quality standards year on year to maintain the products as per International Standards. We maintain ethicality in the production of our carrier oils
and other products and they are free from any kind of chemical fertilizers and pesticides.Extraction:
Wheat germ oil is extracted from wheat kernels through cold pressed methods and by supercritical extraction.Composition:
Wheat germ oil is constitutes of lecithin, Vitamins (A, D& E), linoleic or omega-6, palmitic, oleic acid, linolenic or omega 3 fatty acid.Properties:
Wheat germ oil is dark yellow to brown in color and its aroma is strong and has thick consistency.Blending:
It well blends with other oil such as lavender
, sandalwood, ylang-ylang and orange etc.Uses & Benefits:
Safety and Precautions:
- Wheat germ oil has antioxidant and anti inflammatory properties so it repairs skin, reduces wrinkles. It promotes healthy skin as it boosts to skincare and improves glowing skin.
- Wheat germ oil is used in cosmetics and skin care products as it moisturizes and smooths irritated or dehydrated skin.
- It possesses moisturizing and conditioning properties which are useful in repairing the damaged hair and prevents hair loss. Wheat germ oil provides strength to your hair and even prevents hair loss and dandruff.
- It reduces inflammation; it is effective against redness, irritation and dermatitis.
- It boosts collagen and elastin production as it contains Vitamin E which stops free radicals and reduces stretch, wrinkles and sagging.
- It improves blood circulation, ensures more nutrients and oxygen get to skin and eliminates toxins and waste from it.
- It helps in treatment of skin problems like vitiligo, psoriasis, eczema and other skin irritation and damage from sunburn.
- It promotes cell generation and growth, maintains a healthy immune system, cardiovascular system, nervous system and reproductive system.
- It reduces blood pressure and cholesterol levels.
- It promotes muscular system, muscles growth and muscle coordination.
- It improves endurance and provide relieves from muscle aches, muscle spasms and muscle fatigue.
- Wheat germ oil is added in baby foods because of its nutritional value.
- It is used in aromatherapy because of its moisturizing qualities.
If people have allergy with wheat, they should avoid wheat germ oil either externally or internally.
Specification of Wheat germ Oil:
Botanical Source: Triticum aestivum L.
Appearance: Light yellow coloured clear liquid.
Solubility: Practionally insoluble in water and alcohol.
Acid Value: max. 3.0
Peroxide Value: max. 10.0
Specific Gravity: at 20°C 0.910 – 0.930
Refractive Index: at 40°C 1.460 – 1.490
Heavy Metals: NMT 10ppm
Unsaponifiables: % 1.0 – 4.0
Iodine Value: 120 – 140
Vitamin E: min. 2000ppm
Fatty acid Composition:
Palmitic Acid: 14% - 19%
Stearic: max. 2 %
Oleic: 12% - 23%
Linoleic: 52% - 59%
Linolenic: 3% - 10%
Ecosenoic: max. 2.0%
Storage: In well fitted container in cool and dark place.